Is BLUE CHEESE MUSTARD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, SUGAR, PECTIN, GARLIC POWDER CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICE), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT,ENZYMES), CANE SUGAR, HONEY, MUSTARD SEED, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, ONION, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check BLUE CHEESE MUSTARD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingSnacking