Is BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GARLIC*, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICE.

Check BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing