Is BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GARLIC*, ONION*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICE.

Check BLUE CHEESE SALAD DRESSING, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing