Is BLUE CHEESE SINGLES DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Stabilizer Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Mustard Flour, Spice.
Check BLUE CHEESE SINGLES DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE CHEESE SINGLES DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BLUE CHEESE SINGLES DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


