Is BLUE DIAMOND, ALMOND BREEZE, ALMONDMILK, REFRIGERATED, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers a mild, slightly sweet almond flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; texture ranges from thin to lightly viscous according to user reports. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent shelf-stability when refrigerated, praising beverage versatility while some describe it as less rich than dairy product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E), Contains Almonds, Produced In A Stringent Allergen Control Environment

Check BLUE DIAMOND, ALMOND BREEZE, ALMONDMILK, REFRIGERATED, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUE DIAMOND, ALMOND BREEZE, ALMONDMILK, REFRIGERATED, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast