Is Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins® Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Pepper Jack Cheese -- 4.25 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy pepper-jack flavor and a crisp, airy crunch characterize these thin round crackers. Commonly eaten solo for quick snacks, paired with cheeses, dips, or atop soups and salads, reviewers note consistent crunch and zesty taste, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about flavor intensity varying among users and packaging durability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Almonds, Pepper Jack Seasoning (Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Whey, Dried Green & Red Bell Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose, Spices (Including Chili Pepper And Jalapeno Pepper), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Safflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Contains: Milk

Check Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins® Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Pepper Jack Cheese -- 4.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins® Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Pepper Jack Cheese -- 4.25 oz is available at 15 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
PepperySavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping