No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Blue Diamond Almonds Artisan Nut-Thins Multi Seeds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Almonds, Brown Rice, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, Sesame Seeds, Millet, Flax Seeds, Sea Salt, Quinoa Seeds, Safflower Oil, Black Sesame Seeds, Amaranth Seeds, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Almonds.

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Artisan Nut-Thins Multi Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Blue Diamond Almonds Artisan Nut-Thins Multi Seeds | Spoonful