Is Blue Diamond Almonds Blueberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • calcium

magnesium

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, blueberry-glazed almonds offer a sweet-tart berry flavor and firm roasted texture, often enjoyed as on-the-go snacks, salad toppers, or mixed into trail mixes. Reviewers commonly note a consistent crunchy coating and pronounced sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven flavor distribution and pieces with heavier coating on certain batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin E, Magnesium, Almonds, Sugar, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Blueberry Juice Concentrate And Puree, Vegetable Juice (color), Rebiana (stevia Extract). Contains Tree Nuts (almonds).

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go