Is Blue Diamond Almonds Blueberry Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, blueberry-glazed almonds offer a sweet-tart berry flavor and firm roasted texture, often enjoyed as on-the-go snacks, salad toppers, or mixed into trail mixes. Reviewers commonly note a consistent crunchy coating and pronounced sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven flavor distribution and pieces with heavier coating on certain batches occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blueberry flavor
- calcium
natural blueberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, blueberry-glazed almonds offer a sweet-tart berry flavor and firm roasted texture, often enjoyed as on-the-go snacks, salad toppers, or mixed into trail mixes. Reviewers commonly note a consistent crunchy coating and pronounced sweetness, while some mention occasional uneven flavor distribution and pieces with heavier coating on certain batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin E, Magnesium, Almonds, Sugar, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Blueberry Juice Concentrate And Puree, Vegetable Juice (color), Rebiana (stevia Extract). Contains Tree Nuts (almonds).
Check Blue Diamond Almonds Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Diamond Almonds Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


