Is Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Habanero BBQ Almonds 6 Oz Canister Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy barbecue-flavored almonds deliver a pronounced smoky-sweet heat and sturdy, crunchy texture, commonly eaten as a snack, tossed into salads or trail mix, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently note intense spice and robust crunch, appreciating resealable packaging while some report the heat can be stronger than expected by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Sunflower), Sugar, Salt, Tomato, Molasses Powder (Cane Refinery Syrup, Molasses), Vinegar Powder, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Solids, Onion, Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor (Contains Soybean Soil), Yeast Extract, Habanero Chile Pepper, Mustard, Malic Acid, Spices, Extractive Of Paprika, Peanut Free, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Peanut Free, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Habanero BBQ Almonds 6 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Habanero BBQ Almonds 6 Oz Canister is available at 18 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Snack · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping