Is Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Korean BBQ Flavored Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Korean BBQ–seasoned snack offers a bold, sweet-savory sauce profile with smoky and tangy notes and a crisp, firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or paired with beer, reviewers note intense flavor that some find addictive while others describe it as overly strong or unevenly coated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Korean style BBQ seasoning (cane sugar, salt, corn maltodextrin, garlic powder, tomato powder, paprika, yeast extract, onion powder, cayenne pepper, citric acid, spices, molasses, canola oil, acetic acid, paprika extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, natural smoke flavor), vegetable oil (almond, canola, safflower and/or sunflower). Contains: tree nuts (almonds).

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Korean BBQ Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad Topping