Is Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Korean BBQ Flavored Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Korean BBQ–seasoned snack offers a bold, sweet-savory sauce profile with smoky and tangy notes and a crisp, firm crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or paired with beer, reviewers note intense flavor that some find addictive while others describe it as overly strong or unevenly coated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Korean style BBQ seasoning (cane sugar, salt, corn maltodextrin, garlic powder, tomato powder, paprika, yeast extract, onion powder, cayenne pepper, citric acid, spices, molasses, canola oil, acetic acid, paprika extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, natural smoke flavor), vegetable oil (almond, canola, safflower and/or sunflower). Contains: tree nuts (almonds).

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Korean BBQ Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad Topping