Is Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Salt 'n Vinegar Almonds, 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/Or Sunflower), Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, lactose (Milk), and Malic Acid. Peanut Free. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Salt 'n Vinegar Almonds, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Salt 'n Vinegar Almonds, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Diamond Almonds Bold Salt 'n Vinegar Almonds, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


