Is Blue Diamond Almonds Smokehouse - 25 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crunchy almonds with a pronounced smoky, savory flavor and crisp texture; commonly eaten as a snack, tossed into salads, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite robust smoke seasoning, consistent crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and remarks about high saltiness or uneven coating intensity across batches and freshness variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Safflower), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Natural Flavors

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Smokehouse - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Almonds Smokehouse - 25 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping