Is Blue Diamond Growers - Almond Nut-Thins Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Hint of Sea Salt - 4.25 oz (pack of 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, POTATO STARCH, SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK).
Check Blue Diamond Growers - Almond Nut-Thins Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Hint of Sea Salt - 4.25 oz (pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Diamond Growers - Almond Nut-Thins Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Hint of Sea Salt - 4.25 oz (pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almond, Bold, Salt 'n Vinegar, Value Pack
Where to buy
Blue Diamond Growers - Almond Nut-Thins Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Hint of Sea Salt - 4.25 oz (pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


