Is Blue Diamond® Smokehouse® Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • soy protein and natural flavors

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 1.5 oz pack delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and firm, crunchy texture; commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or enjoyed with beverages. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and convenient size, often praising bold smoke seasoning while some mention occasional uneven coating or overly intense flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/or Sunflower), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein And Natural Flavors

Check Blue Diamond® Smokehouse® Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond® Smokehouse® Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayTargetVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping