Is Blue Diamond® Smokehouse® Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy protein and natural flavors

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 1.5 oz pack delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and firm, crunchy texture; commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or enjoyed with beverages. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and convenient size, often praising bold smoke seasoning while some mention occasional uneven coating or overly intense flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/or Sunflower), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein And Natural Flavors

Check Blue Diamond® Smokehouse® Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond® Smokehouse® Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayTargetVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping