Is Blue Diamond Smokehouse Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein and natural flavors

soy protein and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky seasoned almonds offer a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in mixed dishes; people commonly eat them as a snack, toss them into salads, or include them in trail mixes. Reviews note bold taste and consistent crunch, with occasional remarks about strong seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/or Sunflower), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein And Natural Flavors

Check Blue Diamond Smokehouse Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Smokehouse Almonds is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad Topping