Is Blue Dragon 2488278 10.2 oz Thai Green Curry Paste, Case of 6 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy extract
  • fish sauce

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Birds Eye Chillies, Canola Oil, Minced Lemongrass, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar, Water), Minced Galangal, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Thai Basil, Spices, Cilantro, Red Onion Powder, Citric Acid.

Check Blue Dragon 2488278 10.2 oz Thai Green Curry Paste, Case of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon 2488278 10.2 oz Thai Green Curry Paste, Case of 6 is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyCitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup