Is BLUE DRAGON, BROCCOLI BEEF STIR FRY SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster
  • dried oyster
  • oyster powder
  • natural flavour

oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn And Canola Seedprotein, Spirit Vinegar, Gingerpur E, Modified Corn Starch, Garlicpur E, Red Chili Paste (Red Chilipeppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Caramel (Color), Toasted Sesameoil, Yeast Extract, Oyster Powder (Dried Oyster, Manioc Starch, Salt), Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavour,contains: Oyster

Check BLUE DRAGON, BROCCOLI BEEF STIR FRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUE DRAGON, BROCCOLI BEEF STIR FRY SAUCE is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping