Is Blue Dragon Chow Mein Stir Fry Sauce 3 x 100g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- defatted soya bean flakes
- dark soy sauce
defatted soya bean flakes
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dark Soy Sauce, Water, Salt, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Defatted Soya Bean Flakes, Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Roasted Wheat), Ginger Puree, Spring Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Onion Puree, Toasted Sesame Oil, Red Chilli Paste, Red Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)), Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract Paste, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Blue Dragon Chow Mein Stir Fry Sauce 3 x 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Chow Mein Stir Fry Sauce 3 x 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Chow Mein Stir Fry Sauce 3 x 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


