Is SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory sauce with pronounced umami and mild caramel notes, offering a thick, glossy texture that coats ingredients evenly and forms a sticky glaze. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazing grilled proteins, bowls, noodles and dipping. Reviews note balanced flavor, consistent viscosity, ease of use and versatility in everyday cooking regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Honey, Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Plum Juice Concentrate, Inactive Yeast, Canola Oil, Arrowroot, Xanthan Gum, Spice.

Check SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

0

Game Changer

Sauces are difficult when trying to avoid fodmaps. This sauce has been the key to me avoiding fodmap loaded sauces. Its my go to on chicken and marinated steak tips (a New England thing). I wish more stores carried it!

kbryant23941
kbryant23941Apr 17, 2023