Is San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

San J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium 100 fl oz is a popular soy sauce that is vegan, gluten-free, and Kosher. It is made with 100% soy and brewed to enhance its flavor. With its rich umami taste, it is a versatile condiment used in various dishes such as stir-fry, sushi, seafood, and vegetables. It can also be added to soups, sauces, and dressings. The soybeans and salt used in Tamari are non-GMO. This soy sauce contains 18 amino acids and is appreciated by many for its flavorful yet less salty profile. San J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium 100 fl oz is a highly regarded choice for enhancing the taste of different dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness)

Check San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J Tamari Gluten Free Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium, 10.0 FL OZ is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep