Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward flavor with a balanced salty profile and smooth, thin liquid texture; commonly used as a table condiment, for marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, dressings, and soups. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenience and versatility, while some note it can be assertive in delicate recipes. Many mention long-lasting bottle; measured pours.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A , Water, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A

Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading