Is Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
This versatile seasoning delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with a thin, smooth liquid texture that pours easily. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries and sauces, reviewers cite reliable, consistent taste and convenience; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional packaging leakage or cap drips during use in household kitchens and restaurants.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This versatile seasoning delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with a thin, smooth liquid texture that pours easily. Commonly used for dipping, marinades, stir-fries and sauces, reviewers cite reliable, consistent taste and convenience; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional packaging leakage or cap drips during use in household kitchens and restaurants.
Ingredients
CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARB, PROTEIN, WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE: LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


