Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward flavor with a balanced salty profile and smooth, thin liquid texture; commonly used as a table condiment, for marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, dressings, and soups. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenience and versatility, while some note it can be assertive in delicate recipes. Many mention long-lasting bottle; measured pours.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A , Water, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A

Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinading
Gluten Free? Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed | Spoonful