Is San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

San J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari is a highly regarded soy sauce that has gained popularity among many individuals. Made with GMO-free soybeans, this tamari undergoes a natural fermentation process that can last up to six months. It is worth noting that this soy sauce does not contain MSG or artificial preservatives. With its unique flavor-enhancing properties, tamari is often used in cooking to reduce sodium levels without compromising taste. Compared to regular salt, just one teaspoon of tamari contains only one-eighth of the sodium. People rave about the taste of this soy sauce, claiming it to be the best they have ever had. It is also praised for its consistency, with individuals stating that it is neither watery nor thick. Its gluten-free nature makes it suitable for those with dietary restrictions, and many people enjoy using it with sushi and sashimi. Overall, San J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari is a highly recommended product for those seeking a delicious and versatile soy sauce option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy

Check San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketCountdownFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep