Is Blue Dragon Coconut Milk 400Ml Vegan?

Description
Rich, mildly sweet and aromatic, it offers a smooth, velvety texture that blends easily into sauces, curries, soups, desserts and beverages. Shoppers note consistent creaminess and authentic flavor; some report separation in the can requiring shaking. Common uses include simmering in savory dishes and stirring into sweet recipes, including smoothies.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e435
e435
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mildly sweet and aromatic, it offers a smooth, velvety texture that blends easily into sauces, curries, soups, desserts and beverages. Shoppers note consistent creaminess and authentic flavor; some report separation in the can requiring shaking. Common uses include simmering in savory dishes and stirring into sweet recipes, including smoothies.
Ingredients
Coconut Extract (56%), Water, Stabiliser (E466), Emulsifier (E435), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)
Check Blue Dragon Coconut Milk 400Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Coconut Milk 400Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Coconut Milk 400Ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


