Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Blue Dragon Laksa Paste 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Desiccated Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Minced Lemongrass (5%), Spices (Turmeric (2%), Coriander, Paprika), Onion Purée, Salt, Lime Leaves (2%), Soybean Paste (Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Garlic Purée (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Minced Galangal, Ginger Purée, Yeast Extract, Tamarind, Bird's Eye Chillies, Mint, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Lime Juice, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Extract, Spirit Vinegar

Check Blue Dragon Laksa Paste 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Blue Dragon Laksa Paste 170g | Spoonful