This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Blue Dragon Laksa Paste 170g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Desiccated Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Minced Lemongrass (5%), Spices (Turmeric (2%), Coriander, Paprika), Onion Purée, Salt, Lime Leaves (2%), Soybean Paste (Water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Garlic Purée (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Minced Galangal, Ginger Purée, Yeast Extract, Tamarind, Bird's Eye Chillies, Mint, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Lime Juice, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Extract, Spirit Vinegar

Check Blue Dragon Laksa Paste 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Blue Dragon Laksa Paste 170g | Spoonful