Is Blue Dragon Medium Egg Noodles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly savory, slightly elastic noodles with a springy, tender bite; commonly used in stir-fries, broths, and chilled noodle salads. Reviewers note quick, even cooking, good sauce retention, and consistent texture, while occasional comments mention tendency to clump if not separated during cooking or rinsed after draining, and quick preparation time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Egg Powder, Salt, Wheat Flour, Salt

Check Blue Dragon Medium Egg Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Medium Egg Noodles is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupStir FryMeal Prep