Is Blue Dragon Mild Pad Thai Sauce 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • light soy sauce

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Onion Purée, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Garlic Purée (3.5%), Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Tamarind Pulp (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Light Soy Sauce (2.5%) (Water, Salt, Soya Bean, Roasted Wheat , Sugar, Alcohol), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder (0.5%), Salt, Chilli Powder

Check Blue Dragon Mild Pad Thai Sauce 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySour
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep