Is El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) Soy Free?

Description
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce is a tasty and convenient option for those looking to enhance their taco nights. Produced by Old El Paso, this sauce is specifically designed to add flavor to enchiladas. Packaged in 10-ounce cans, this pack of 12 offers a generous supply for multiple meals. Old El Paso is known for its wide range of sauces, and the mild flavor of this enchilada sauce is sure to please the whole family. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about this product is provided.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce is a tasty and convenient option for those looking to enhance their taco nights. Produced by Old El Paso, this sauce is specifically designed to add flavor to enchiladas. Packaged in 10-ounce cans, this pack of 12 offers a generous supply for multiple meals. Old El Paso is known for its wide range of sauces, and the mild flavor of this enchilada sauce is sure to please the whole family. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about this product is provided.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Salt, Chili Pepper, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Color Added, Natural Flavor.
Check El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12) is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


