Is Blue Dragon Mild Panang Curry Sauce 375g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
- soya
- light soy sauce
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut (6%), Water), Sugar, Onion Purée, Roasted Peanut Paste (4%), Light Soy Sauce (3%) (Water, Salt, Soya Bean, Roasted Wheat , Sugar, Alcohol), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Roasted Peanuts (2%), Thai Red Curry Paste (Garlic, Dried Red Chilli, Lemongrass (0.2%), Shallot, Water, Salt, Sugar, Lime Peel, Spices (Coriander, Cardamom, Cumin), Galangal, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Garlic, Salt, Chilli, Ginger, Fenugreek, Fennel), Salt, Ground Spices, Lime Leaves
Check Blue Dragon Mild Panang Curry Sauce 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Mild Panang Curry Sauce 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


