Is Blue Dragon Original Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce 315g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

A glossy, syrupy sweet-heat condiment often used as a dip, glaze, or finishing sauce for spring rolls, chicken, seafood and stir-fries. Reviewers commonly cite balanced sweetness and mild heat, useful versatility and convenience; some note it can be sweeter than expected or less spicy than anticipated and widely available locally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Chillies (20%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Ground Garlic (6%), Pickled Garlic (5%) [Garlic, Water, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Modified Tapioca Starch, Acid (Acetic Acid), Salt

Check Blue Dragon Original Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce 315g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon Original Thai Sweet Chilli Sauce 315g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping