Is Blue Dragon Oyster & Spring Onion Stir Fry Sauce 120G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried oyster
- oyster powder
- fish
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- natural flavouring
dried oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Spring Onion (1.5%), Salt, Garlic Puree (1%), Ginger Puree (1%), Fish Sauce [Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Salt, Water, Sugar], Colour (Plain Caramel), Oyster Powder (0.4%) [Dried Oyster ( Mollusc ), Tapioca Starch, Salt], Red Chilli Paste [Red Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring
Check Blue Dragon Oyster & Spring Onion Stir Fry Sauce 120G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Oyster & Spring Onion Stir Fry Sauce 120G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Oyster & Spring Onion Stir Fry Sauce 120G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


