Is Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Lemongrass, Garlic Puree, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Bird's Eye Green Chilli, Green Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Thai Basil, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Coriander, Cumin, Citric Acid, Salt, Cardamom Powder, Colour: Chlorophyll, No Artificial Colours Or Flavours
Check Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Blue Dragon Vegan Spring Wrappers - 16oz/16ct
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


