Is Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil, Lemongrass, Garlic Puree, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Bird's Eye Green Chilli, Green Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Thai Basil, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Coriander, Cumin, Citric Acid, Salt, Cardamom Powder, Colour: Chlorophyll, No Artificial Colours Or Flavours
Check Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Blue Dragon Vegan Spring Wrappers - 16oz/16ct
Where to buy
Blue Dragon Thai Green Curry Paste is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


