Is Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat Thai style sauce with a smooth, slightly creamy texture and balanced, mildly spiced flavor profile. Commonly used heated and poured over rice, noodles, or proteins for quick meals. Reviewers cite convenience, authentic flavor, consistent texture, and moderate heat, though some note a preference for stronger spice overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk 75,5%, Onion 6,5%, Yellow Curry Paste 6,3%, Sugar, Shallot, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Garlic, Tamarind Paste, Fish Sauce 0,8%, Ginger, Coriander, Salt, Coconut Milk Fish Sauce

Check Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blue Elephant Royal Thai Cuisine 300g Ready to Heat Yellow Curry Liquid Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping