Is Blue-Emu Pain Relief Cream, Maximum Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • emu oil
  • tocopherol acetate
  • polysorbate 80
  • peg-100 stearate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • +4 more

emu oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Trolamine Salicylate 10% (Topical Analgesic), Inactive Acrylates/c10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Allantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Cetyl Alcohol, D-glucosamine, Emu Oil, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fd&c Blue 1, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Peg-100 Stearate, Methylsulfonylmethane, Mineral Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Polysorbate 80, Stearic Acid, Triethanolamine, Tocopherol Acetate, Water

Check Blue-Emu Pain Relief Cream, Maximum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue-Emu Pain Relief Cream, Maximum is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go