Is Blue Grass Quality Meats Cheesy Mettwurst, 14 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Beef, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese, (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Blue Grass Quality Meats Cheesy Mettwurst, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Grass Quality Meats Cheesy Mettwurst, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Blue Grass Quality Meats Cheesy Mettwurst, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


