Is Blue Grass Quality Meats Cheesy Mettwurst, 14 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Beef, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese, (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Blue Grass Quality Meats Cheesy Mettwurst, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Grass Quality Meats Cheesy Mettwurst, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Blue Grass Quality Meats Cheesy Mettwurst, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice


