Is Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- fish bones
fish bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Salt, Sugar, Green Tea Extract, Celery Extract, Nisin, Hardwood Smoke (Natural), Product May Contain Fish Bones
Check Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt
Thomas' Plain Mini Bagels, 10 count, Pre-sliced Bagels, 15 oz Bag
Where to buy
Blue Hill Bay Pre-sliced Scottish Style Reserve, Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


