Is Blue Menu Cheese, Light Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • pasteurized partly skimmed milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE POWDER.

Check Blue Menu Cheese, Light Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Cheese, Light Parmesan is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingToppingSnacking