Is Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • microbial lipase

microbial lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE - TYPE DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), ARTICHOKES (CONTAIN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, LIGHT CREAM CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CELLULOSE POWDER), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Dip, Artichoke & Asiago is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSandwich