Is Blue Menu Free From Stone Roasted Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, PEA FIBRE, SPICE EXTRACTS (CONTAINS GARLIC).
Check Blue Menu Free From Stone Roasted Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Menu Free From Stone Roasted Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond® Honey Roasted Almonds 6 oz. Canister
PBfit Classic Peanut Butter Powder, Powdered Peanut Spread From Real Roasted Pressed Peanuts, 8g of Protein, 30 Oz
Blue Diamond Roasted Salted Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Stand Up Bag
BLUE DIAMOND ALMONDS, NATURAL OVEN ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
Blue Diamond® Almonds Roasted Salted 6 oz. Canister
Where to buy
Blue Menu Free From Stone Roasted Ham is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


