Is Blue Menu Greek Smoothie Bar, Honey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified milk
skim milk powder
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SKIM MILK POWDER, HONEY, CREAM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, B. LACTIS HN019 (LYO 500 DCU)).

Check Blue Menu Greek Smoothie Bar, Honey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Greek Smoothie Bar, Honey is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go