Is Blue Menu Memories of Szechwan, Spicy Peanut Satay Sauce Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HONEY, PEANUTS, GINGER, SESAME OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS YEAST EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN), STEVIA EXTRACT.

Check Blue Menu Memories of Szechwan, Spicy Peanut Satay Sauce Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Memories of Szechwan, Spicy Peanut Satay Sauce Light is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping