Is Blue Menu Tzatziki Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling, tangy and mildly herbed in flavor, it offers a smooth, slightly chunky texture that spreads easily and clings to foods. Frequently used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad dressing or condiment for grilled dishes, reviews commonly note its creamy consistency, balanced flavor, and versatile application, and convenient packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), SOUR CREAM (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), CUCUMBER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), WHITE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID.

Check Blue Menu Tzatziki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Menu Tzatziki is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSandwichSalad