Is Blue Moon Goodness Soup Tomato Fennel - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic vine- ripened ground tomatoes, organic tomato puree, organic carrots, organic fennel, organic leeks, organic vegetable base (vegetables and concentrated vegetables (organic celery, organic onion, organic tomatoes), organic soy sauce (water, soybean, salt, alcohol), organic cane sugar, organic maltodextrin, natural flavor, organic potato starch, autolyzed yeast extract, organic dried onion, organic dried garlic, organic spice), organic lemon juice, organic spice

Check Blue Moon Goodness Soup Tomato Fennel - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Moon Goodness Soup Tomato Fennel - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go